Movies  |  News

SAG Awards 2013: Winners List

January 28, 2013  |  11:00am
SAG Awards 2013: Winners List

Every year stars from the film and television industries gather to honor their colleagues in their own award ceremony, the Screen Actors Guild Awards, prior to the Academy Awards.

This year, some of the highlights of Sunday night’s ceremony included Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) winning Best Actress award, Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables) winning her first SAG award, Tommy Lee Jones winning his first major award for his supporting role in Lincoln and the Academy Awards-snubbed movie Argo winning the award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.

We’ve got the full list of winners from last night. Read on to see who won:

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Winner:Argo
Nominees: The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Misérables, Lincoln, Silver Linings Playbook

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Nominees: Bradley Cooper- Silver Linings Playbook, John Hawkes- The Sessions, Hugh Jackman- Les Misérables, Denzel Washington- Flight

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Winner:Jennifer Lawrence- Silver Linings Playbook
Nominees: Jessica Chastain- Zero Dark Thirty, Marion Cotillard- Rust and Bone, Helen Mirren- Hitchcock, Naomi Watts- The Impossible

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Tommy Lee Jones- Lincoln
Nominees: Alan Arkin- Argo, Robert De Niro- Silver Linings Playbook, Philip Seymour Hoffman- The Master, Javier Bardem Skyfall

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Nominees: Sally Field- Lincoln, Helen Hunt- The Sessions, Nicole Kidman- The Paperboy, Maggie Smith- The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Winner:Modern Family
Nominees: 30 Rock, The Big Bang Theory, Glee, Nurse Jackie , The Office

Category: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Winner:Downton Abbey
Nominees: Boardwalk Empire, Breaking Bad, Homeland, Mad Men

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Winner: Alec Baldwin- 30 Rock
Nominees: Ty Burrell- Modern Family, Louie C.K. Louis, Jim Parsons The Big Bang Theory, Eric Stonestreet- Modern Family

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Winner: Tina Fey- 30 Rock
Nominees: Edie Falco- Nurse Jackie, Amy Poehler- Parks and Recreation, Sofia Vergara- Modern Family, Betty White- Hot in Cleveland

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Winner: Bryan Cranston- Breaking Bad
Nominees: Steve Buscemi- Boardwalk Empire, Jeff Daniels- The Newsroom, Jon Hamm- Mad Men, Damian Lewis- Homeland

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Winner: Claire Danes- Homeland
Nominees: Michelle Dockery- Downton Abbey, Jessica Lange- American Horror Story: Asylum, Maggie Smith- Downton Abbey, Julianna Margulies The Good Wife

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Winner: Kevin Costner- Hatfields and McCoys
Nominees: Woody Harrelson- Game Change, Clive Owen- Hemingway and Gellhorn, Bill Paxton- Hatfields and McCoys, Ed Harris- Game Change

Category: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Winner: Julianne Moore- Game Change
Nominees: Nicole Kidman- Hemingway and Gellhorn, Charlotte Rampling- Restless, Sigourney Weaver- Political Animals, Alfre Woodard- Steel Magnolias

comments powered by Disqus
Related
Load More