Games

Independent Games Festival Announces Nominees

Games News
Share Tweet Submit Pin
Independent Games Festival Announces Nominees

The 13th annual Independent Games Festival has announced its awards nominees. Held during the Game Developers Conference late next month in San Fransisco, the IGF honors independent video games for excellence in design, audio, visual art and more.

Among the nominees are Paste favorite Amnesia: The Dark Descent and Notch’s crowd sensation Minecraft, which picked up three nods despite having been originally released in 2009. Gaijin Games’ Bit.Trip series has two games up for awards: Bit.Trip Runner for Excellence in Visual Art and Bit.Trip Beat for Excellence in Audio.

Also on the ballot for top honors is Chris Hecker’s critically acclaimed SpyParty, the tense cat-and-mouse game that pits a sniper with a single bullet against a spy attempting to blend into a crowd at a fancy cocktail party.

The full list of nominees:


Seumas McNally Grand Prize:

Amnesia: The Dark Descent (Frictional Games)
SpyParty (Chris Hecker)
Desktop Dungeons (QCF Design)
Minecraft (Mojang)
Nidhogg (Messhof)

Honorable mentions: Neptune’s Pride (Iron Helmet Games); Super Crate Box (Vlambeer); Recettear: An Item Shop’s Tale (Carpe Fulgur); Bit.Trip Runner (Gaijin Games); Retro City Rampage (Vblank Entertainment)


Excellence In Visual Art:

Bastion (Supergiant Games)
The Dream Machine (Cockroach)
Cave Story (2010 Edition) (Nicalis)
Bit.Trip Runner (Gaijin Games)
Hohokum (Honeyslug & Richard Hogg)

Honorable mentions: Retro City Rampage (Vblank Entertainment); Cobalt (Oxeye Game Studio); Faraway (Steph Thirion); Helsing’s Fire (Ratloop); Flotilla (Blendo Games)


Technical Excellence:

Minecraft (Mojang)
Confetti Carnival (SpikySnail Games)
Amnesia: The Dark Descent (Frictional Games)
Neverdaunt:8Bit (Robot Loves Kitty)
Miegakure (Marc Ten Bosch)

Honorable mentions: Cobalt (Oxeye Game Studio); Achron (Hazardous Software); Hazard: The Journey Of Life (Demruth); Overgrowth (Wolfire Games); Swimming Under Clouds (Piece Of Pie Studios)


Excellence In Design:

Desktop Dungeons (QCF Design)
Super Crate Box (Vlambeer)
Nidhogg (Messhof)
Faraway (Steph Thirion)
Minecraft (Mojang)

Honorable mentions: Helsing’s Fire (Ratloop); Recettear: An Item Shop’s Tale (Carpe Fulgur); Flotilla (Blendo Games); Bo (Mahdi Bahrami); Brutally Unfair Tactics Totally OK Now [B.U.T.T.O.N.] (Copenhagen Game Collective)


Excellence In Audio:

Bastion (Supergiant Games)
Retro City Rampage (Vblank Entertainment)
Amnesia: The Dark Descent (Frictional Games)
Bit.Trip Beat (Gaijin Games)
Cobalt (Oxeye Game Studio)

Honorable mentions: Bit.Trip Runner (Gaijin Games); Cave Story (2010 Edition) (Nicalis); Jamestown (Final Form Games); NightSky (Nicalis); Planck (Shadegrown Games)

Best Mobile Game:

Shot Shot Shoot (Erik Svedang)
Colorbind (Nonverbal)
Helsing’s Fire (Ratloop)
Solipskier (Mikengreg)
Halcyon (Stfj)

Honorable mentions: Flick Kick Football (PikPok); Shibuya (Nevercenter); Spirits (Spaces Of Play); Tentacles (Press Play); Trainyard (Matt Rix)

ShareTweetSubmitPinMore