SXSW 2015: Ninth Lineup List Announced

Music News SXSW
Share Tweet Submit Pin

SXSW revealed their ninth list of showcasing acts with less than three weeks away from the festival.

Today’s list included 246 names, rounding out the total to 1,943 performers slated to play.

Big-names in today’s announcement feature Charles Bradley, Tunde Adebimpe (frontman of TV on the Radio), Spoon, Steve Earle and Robert Earl Keen.

View the full list below.

Snoh Aalegra (Stockholm, Sweden)
Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys (Austin)
Tunde Adebimpe (Pittsburgh, PA.)
Aero Chord (Athens, Greece)
Alberta Cross (New York, NY.)
Animal Years (Brooklyn, NY.)
Ape Drums (Houston)
Ape Machine (Portland, OR.)
Applied Pressure (Austin)
Artful (Southampton, England)
Atmosphere (Minneapolis, MN.)
Austin Millz (New York, NY.)
Austin Music Awards House Band: Charlie Sexton, Michael Ramos, Conrad Choucroun, George Reiff (Austin)
Bernhari (Montreal, Canada)
Big Sant (Meridian, MS.)
Bizzle (Houston)
Black Alley (Washington, D.C.)
Black Rivers (Manchester, England)
The Black & the White (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Blank Range (Nashville, TN.)
Borzoi (Austin)
Bottoms (Brooklyn, NY.)
Boytoy (Brooklyn, NY.)
Charles Bradley (New York, NY.)
Breakout (Austin)
Bright Like the Sun (San Antonio)
Emilyn Brodsky (Westchester, NY.)
Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Bully (Nashville, TN.)
Cabby (Denver, CO.)
Camp Street (Brooklyn, NY.)
Cekary (Altamonte Springs, FL.)
Celestial Shore (New York, NY.)
Cereus Bright (Knoxville, TN.)
Chill Moody (Philadelphia, PA.)
Cinnaman (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
Clemm Rishad (Tacoma, WA.)
Clouds Are Ghosts (Austin)
Cobalt Cranes (Los Angeles, Calif.)
John Wesley Coleman (Austin)
Comforter (Austin)
Comrade Question (Columbus, OH.)
Con Brio (San Francisco, Calif.)
A.G. Cook (London, England)
Crucial Conflict (Chicago, IL.)
Ryan Culwell (Nashville, TN.)
Daddy Issues (Nashville, TN.)
Dead Earth Politics (Austin)
Idgy Dean (Brooklyn, NY.)
Della Mae (Boston, MA.)
Hannah Diamond (London, England)
Sonny Digital (Atlanta, GA.)
Dirty Fences (Brooklyn, NY.)
Ditch Witch (Austin)
DJ BabyRoo (Houston)
DJ Buddha (Orlando, FL.)
DJ D-Lite (Austin)
DJ Drama (Atlanta, GA.)
DJ Mr. King (Akron, OH.)
DJ Princess Cut (Atlanta, GA.)
DJ Schemes (Washington, D.C.)
DJ Taye (Harvey, IL.)
DJ Tiga (Newark, NJ.)
DJ Tre (Chicago, IL.)
DJ Turmix (New York, NY.)
Domo Genesis (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Downbeat Keys (New York, NY.)
Dreams in Static (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Dylan C (Austin)
Steve Earle (San Antonio)
Earl Sweatshirt (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Echoslim (New York, NY.)
The Era Footwork Crew (Chicago, IL.)
Alex Faith (Riverdale, GA.)
Fast Forward Austin (Austin)
Father Sky (Austin)
Fat Trel (Washington, D.C.)
Flash Boys (Austin)
Foh Noise (Ocean City, MD.)
Foot Patrol (Austin)
The Franklin Electric (Montreal, Canada)
Friendly Savages (Austin)
Gfoty (London, England)
Freddie Gibbs (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Goast Smoke (Las Vegas NV)
Go DJKnowledge & the Trendsetters (Austin)
Golden Dawn Arkestra (Austin)
Goldfish (Cape Town, South Africa)
Grabbitz (Buffalo, NY.)
Graham Reynolds: Marfa Triptych Part I – The Country & Western Big Band Suite (Austin)
Rob Gullatte & Rock Show (Houston)
Hard Girls (San Jose, Calif.)
Hard Proof (Austin)
JP Harris (Nashville, TN.)
Haywyre (Minneapolis, MN.)
Heathered Pearls (Brooklyn, NY.)
Richard Henry (Austin)
Hidden Ritual (Austin)
Hodgy Beats (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Holy Wave (El Paso)
Hot Sugar (New York, NY.)
Hour Band (Austin)
HSY (Toronto, Canada)
Iamnobodi (Berlin, Germany)
Ian McLagan Tribute @ Austin Music Awards: Alejandro Escovedo, Patty Griffin, the Bump Band (Austin)
Irontom (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Shawn James (Fayetteville, AR.)
Jasmine Solano (Brooklyn, NY.)
Olivia Jean (Nashville, TN.)
Je’kob (San Diego, Calif.)
Johnny Cinco (Atlanta, GA.)
JSTJR (Boston, MA.)
July Talk (Toronto, Canada)
Just Blaze (Paterson, NJ.)
Justin Sherburn & Montopolis (Austin)
Kaneholler (Venice Beach, Calif.)
Kap G (Atlanta, GA.)
Kastle (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Kay Odyssey (Austin)
Kaytranada (Montreal, Canada)
Robert Earl Keen (Kerrville)
Key Nyata & Mackned (Seattle, WA.)
Kim & the Created (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Kin4life (Mount Vernon, NY.)
King Kyle Lee (San Antonio)
King Tut (Dallas)
Kevn Kinney (Atlanta, GA.)
Kleva (Houston)
K-Lew (Dallas)
Koa (Nashville, TN.)
Kurupt (Philadelphia, PA.)
Landau (San Francisco, Calif.)
Lazer/Wulf (Athens, GA.)
Leather Corduroys (Chicago, IL.)
Murphy Lee (St Louis, MO.)
Left & Right (Philadelphia, PA.)
Hamilton Leithauser (New York, NY.)
Lifted Bells (Chicago, IL.)
Line Upon Line Percussion (Austin)
Locksmith (Richmond, Calif.)
Daniel Maloso (Monterrey, Mexico)
Mannie Fresh (New Orleans, LA.)
Matrixxman (San Francisco, Calif.)
Meatbodies (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Melo-X (Brooklyn, NY.)
Vic Mensa (Chicago, IL.)
Merchandise (Tampa, FL.)
Metz (Toronto, Canada)
The Mighty Jones (Brooklyn, NY.)
Milky Chance (Kassel, Germany)
Modern Chemistry (New Brunswick, NJ.)
John Moreland (Tulsa, OK.)
Mr Vegas (Kingston, Jamaica)
MS MR (New York, NY.)
Keith Murray (Brentwood, NY.)
My Body Sings Electric (Denver, CO.)
The Mynabirds (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Myrone (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Nadus (Newark, NJ.)
Nano (Houston)
Night Riots (Templeton, Calif.)
Nova Rockafeller (Edmonton, Canada)
NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance Off (New York, NY.)
Of Verona (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Oil Boom (Dallas)
Olivver the kid (Los Angeles, Calif.)
O.T. Genasis (Long Beach, Calif.)
Paradise (Dallas)
Steve Parker (Austin)
Phranchyze (Austin)
Sam Pinkerton (Nashville, TN.)
PJ (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Propaganda (West Covina, Calif.)
Question (San Antonio)
Raekwon (Staten Island, NY.)
Rakel (Medellín, Colombia)
Rat Fist (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Razihel (Rome, Italy)
The Residents (San Francisco, Calif.)
Residuels (Philadelphia, PA.)
Return to Austin High @ Austin Music Awards: Gary Clark Jr., Shakey Graves, Phranchyze, Eve Monsees, Suzanna Choffel, Elias Haslanger, Warren Hood (Austin)
Riff Raff (Houston)
Romans (London, England)
Rome Fortune (Atlanta, GA.)
Sandunes (Bombay, India)
SETI X (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Shamir (Las Vegas NV)
The Silvertones (Manchaca)
The Skins (Brooklyn, NY.)
The Skywalkers (Dallas)
Sky White Tiger (New York, NY.)
Sliink (Newark, NJ.)
Smuc the World (Midland)
Somebody’s Darling (Dallas)
Anna Sophia (Woodland Hills, Calif.)
Amy Speace (East Nashville, TN.)
Spenzo (Chicago, IL.)
Spoon (Austin)
Stranger Cat (New York, NY.)
Strung Like a Horse (Chattanooga, TN.)
Mark Edgar Stuart (Memphis, TN.)
Stunt Taylor (Chicago, IL.)
Summer Moon (New York, NY.)
Surly Gates (Austin)
Sweet Talk (Austin)
Cleo T. (Paris, France)
Tha Real Chino (Austin)
Tigertown (Sydney, Australia)
Tony Tillman (Nashville, TN.)
The Tins (Buffalo, NY.)
TJ Pompeo (Broadway, VA.)
Tove Lo (Stockholm, Sweden)
Trippy Turtle (Forresfjorden, Norway)
Twinsmith (Omaha NE)
Ty Dolla $ign (Los Angeles, Calif.)
UZ (Unknown)
Vaneck Fiinesse (Central Jersey, NJ.)
Vertical Cinema (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
Viva La Diva @ Austin Music Awards: Gina Chavez, Nina Diaz, Jazz Mills, Sunny Sweeney, Carson McHone, Tameca Jones, Dana Falconberry (Austin)
Wale (Washington, D.C.)
Brad Walker Quintet (New Orleans, LA.)
Dale Watson (Austin)
Kelly Willis (Austin)
World Hood (Sacramento, Calif.)
Wray (Birmingham AL)
Yonatan Gat (New York, NY.)
Ytcracker (Colorado Springs, CO.)
Zaytoven (Atlanta, GA.)
Z-Ro (Houston)

Also in Music