SXSW Announces Nile Rodgers as Music Keynote Speaker, Adds 200+ Artists to Lineup

Music News SXSW 2017
Share Tweet Submit Pin

South by Southwest 2017 is approaching, and the festival continues to announce speakers and artists to appear at the week-long event.

Today, the festival announced that legendary producer/guitarist Nile Rodgers will appear as a Keynote Speaker on March 15 in the Austin Convention Center.

The festival also announced more than 200 additional artists set to play, including Temples, PWR BTTM, Ultimate Painting, Communist Daughter, Beach Slang, and Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear.

SXSW 2017 will run from Friday, March 10 to Sunday, March 19, 2017. You can see the full list of new artists below, and find previously announced artists here and here.

SXSW 2017 Additional Artists

424 (San José, Costa Rica)
#YEI (Miami, Fla.)
4×4 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Agrupacion Cariño (Mexico City, Mexico)
Federico Albanese (Berlin, Germany
ALI AKA MIND (Bogotá, Colombia)
Altre di B (Bologna, Italy)
Aminé (Portland, Ore.)
Apache (Cara, Venezuela)
Aries (Bilbao, Spain)
Artificial Pleasure (London, U.K.)
AUTOBAHN (Leeds, U.K.)
Avi Buffalo (Long Beach, Calif.)
Baskery (Stockholm, Sweden)
Beach Slang (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Jean-Michel Blais (Montreal, Canada)
The Blind Suns (Angers, France)
Betty Bonifassi (Quebec, Canada)
Boulevards (Raleigh, N.C.)
The Britanys (New York, N.Y.)
Brodka (Warsaw, Poland)
Caddywhompus (New Orleans, La.)
Calliope Musicals (Austin, Texas)
Charlotte Cardin (Montreal, Canada)
Josh Cashman (Melbourne, Australia)
Catholic Action (Glasgow, U.K.)
The Chamanas (El Paso, Texas)
Glen Check (Seoul, South Korea)
Cherry Glazerr (Los Angeles, Calif.)
CHINAH (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Gabriella Cohen (Melbourne, Australia)
Cold Specks (Toronto, Canada)
Communist Daughter (Minneapolis, Minn.)
COMPLETE (Fort Worth, Texas)
The Cool Kids (Chicago, Ill.)
Cotton Mather (Austin, Texas)
Dark Times (Oslo, Norway)
Dawg Yawp (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Dead Leaf Echo (New York, N.Y.)
Death Valley Girls (Los Angeles, Calif.)
DEM YUUT (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Desert Mountain Tribe (London, U.K.)
Die Heiterkeit (Hamburg, Germany)
The Dig (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Dirty Lungs (Birmingham, Ala.)
Dizzyride (New York, N.Y.)
DJ Yoda (London, U.K.)
Dream Wife (London, U.K.)
Dude York (Seattle, Wash.)
Dyan (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Sergio Echenique (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
Edison (Denver, Colo.)
Billie Eilish (Highland Park, Calif.)
El Tambor de la Tribu (Guatemala City, Guatemala)
Noga Erez (Tel Aviv, Israel)
ESKA (London, U.K.)
False Advertising (Manchester, U.K.)
False Witness (New York, N.Y.)
The Family Crest (San Francisco, Calif.)
Fickle Friends (Brighton, U.K.)
Field Mouse (Philadelphia, Pa.)
The fin. (Tokyo, Japan)
Flor (Hood River, Ore.)
The Fontaines (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Future Elevators (Birmingham, Ala.)
Gabylonia (Caracas, Venezuela)
Gang (Brighton, U.K.)
GoGo Penguin (London, U.K.)
Gona (Caracas, Venezuela)
Greg Graffin (New York, N.Y.)
Greenbeard (Austin, Texas)
Nick Hakim (Washington, D.C.)
Halfalib (Milan, Italy)
Hanba! (Cracow, Poland)
Aldous Harding (Christchurch, New Zealand)
The Heart Collectors (Murwillumbah, Australia)
HECK (Nottingham, U.K.)
Hector (Berlin, Germany)
Sven Helbig (Dresden, Germany)
Oliver Heldens (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Her’s (Liverpool, U.K.)
HI-LO (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
His Clancyness (Bologna, Italy)
Hockey Dad (Wollongong, Australia)
Ian Sweet (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Indrajit Banerjee (Austin, Texas)
Jah9 (Trelawny, Jamaica)
Andrew Jansen, LOUD SUN (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Jared & the Mill (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Alice Jemima (Exeter, U.K.)
Wesley Jensen and The Penny Arcade (Denton, Texas)
Jim and Sam (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Meilyr Jones (Aberystwyth, U.K.)
Joywave (Rochester, N.Y.)
Yussef Kamaal (London, U.K.)
Hayley Kiyoko (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Klyne (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Sarathy Korwar (London, U.K.)
La Habitación Roja (Valencia, Spain)
Ciaran Lavery (Aghagallon, U.K.)
Chad Lawson (Charlotte, N.C.)
Luna Lee (Seoul, South Korea)
Jennie Lena (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Lewis Del Mar (Rockaway Beach, N.Y.)
Lianna (Bogotá, Colombia)
Liniker e os Caramelows (São Paulo, Brazil)
Living Body (Carleton, Mich.)
Lois (Madrid, Spain)
Los Reyes Vagos (Guatemala City, Guatemala)
Lovespeake (Oslo, Norway)
Walker Lukens (Austin, Texas)
Holly Macve (Brighton, U.K.)
Magnolian (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
Mal Blum & The Blums (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Mansionair (Sydney, Australia)
Mau Mau Chaplains (Austin, Texas)
Damien McFly (Padova, Italy)
Menace Beach (Leeds, U.K.)
Bridgit Mendler (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Modern English (London, U.K.)
The Molochs (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Monareta (Bogotá, Colombia)
Moses Boyd Exodus (London, U.K.)
Mr. Blaky (Mazatlán, Mexico)
Mt. Wolf (London, U.K.)
Mullally (Norfolk, U.K.)
Muncie Girls (Exeter, U.K.)
The Mystery Lights (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Native Dancer (London, U.K.)
Neon Bunny (Seoul, South Korea)
New Portals (Belfast, U.K.)
No Joy (Montreal, Canada)
NoMBe (Heidelberg, Germany)
Nothing For Breakfast (Florence, Italy)
Novedades Carminha (Santiago De Compostela, Spain)
Ofeliadorme (Bologna, Italy)
Tunde Olaniran (Flint, Mich.)
Omni (Atlanta, Ga.)
Orkestar Kriminal (Montreal, Canada)
Oum Shatt (Berlin, Germany)
The Parrots (Madrid, Spain)
Perro (Murcia, Spain)
Phoria (Brighton, U.K.)
Pixx (Chipstead, U.K.)
Plantation Band (Austin, Texas)
Polock (Valencia, Spain)
PWR BTTM (New York, N.Y.)
Quiet Company (Austin, Texas)
Rainbrother (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Rat Fancy (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Raymundo (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Reigning Days (Torquay, U.K.)
Residual Kid (Austin, Texas)
Robocobra Quartet (Belfast, U.K.)
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever (Melbourne, Australia)
Roselit Bone (Portland, Ore.)
SadGirl (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Saint (Malmö, Sweden)
Joel Sarakula (London, U.K.)
Shedrach Rowery & The Levites (Austin, Texas)
Shinobi Ninja (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Silvastone (London, U.K.)
Simian Ghost (Stockholm, Sweden)
Slaves (UK) (London, U.K.)
Noah Slee (Berlin, New Zealand)
Slingshot Dakota (Bethlehem, Pa.)
SLØTFACE (Oslo, Norway)
Small Time Giants (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Caitlyn Smith (Nashville, Tenn.)
The Sore Losers (Hasselt, Belgium)
SORNE (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Special Explosion (Seattle, Wash.)
Stay (Barcelona, Spain)
STELLA (Bay Area, Calif.)
Sun And The Wolf (Berlin, Germany)
Sunset (Chicago, Ill.)
Sweet Crude (New Orleans, La.)
SX (Kortrijk, Belgium)
TARMAC (Medellin, Colombia)
Tei Shi (Vancouver, Canada)
Tempers (New York, N.Y.)
Temples (Kettering, U.K.)
Ten Bears (Madrid, Spain)
Tender (London, U.K.)
Ten Tonnes (Hertford, U.K.)
TIGER! SHIT! TIGER! TIGER! (Foligno, Italy)
Triangulo de Amor Bizarro (La Coruña, Spain)
Tribu Baharu (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ultimate Painting (London, U.K.)
United Vibrations (London, U.K.)
Uyarakq x Peand-eL x Tarrak (Nuuk, Greenland)
Valley Hush (Detroit, Mich.)
Vargas (Caracas, Venezuela)
Mariana Vega (Miami, Fla.)
Verdiana Raw (Firenze, Italy)
VÉRITÉ (New York, N.Y.)
David Vincent (Georgetown, Texas)
Madisen Ward and The Mama Bear (Independence, Mo.)
Lewis Watson (Oxford, U.K.)
Weaves (Toronto, Canada)
Whitest Taino Alive (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
Wildwood Kin (Exeter, U.K.)
Jess Williamson (Austin, Texas)
Windy City (Seoul, South Korea)
Wintertime (Orlando, Fla.)
Wood & Wire (Austin, Texas)
XXX (Seoul, South Korea)
Yonaka (Brighton, U.K.)
Kristeen Young (New York, N.Y.)
Yung Beef (Barcelona, Spain)
The Zephyr Bones (Barcelona, Spain)

Also in Music