Lower East Side Film Festival Will Have Some Killer Comedy Options

Comedy News Lower East Side Film Festival
Share Tweet Submit Pin
Lower East Side Film Festival Will Have Some Killer Comedy Options

Every year, the Lower East Side Film Festival descends on New York City in order to “create a special experience for both filmmaker and audience through amazing events, neighborhood engagement, free industry panels, and film screenings of the best and brightest up and coming filmmaking talent.” But this year, films won’t be the only thing for attendees to delve into.

Throughout the week, “specialty nights” will include, among other things, Comedy Night presented by Showtime with comedy shorts, a premiere of the first two episodes of the new drama series about standup comedians I’m Dying Up Here and live standup from Sasheer Zamata (formerly of SNL), Judah Friedlander (30 Rock), Jena Friedman (The Daily Show) and more. On top of all that, Mind F*ck Night will includes short films that festival programmers promise will fuck with your mind. Additionally, Ladies’ Night is a series of shorts with strong female characters.

The festival runs from June 8-15 and promises to be an unforgettable experience. Check out the full schedule below—you can get tickets here.

Thursday, June 8: Opening Night
Opening Night Film, 8pm, Sunshine Cinema: Avenues
Opening Night Party Presented by Vimeo, 10pm, DROM

Friday, June 9:
The Filmmaker Reception, 7pm, MEET on Bowery
25th Anniversary Screening of Home Alone 2 + Christmas Party, 11:59pm, Sunshine Cinema

Saturday, June 10: Comedy Night Presented by Showtime
Showtime Presents: Comedy Shorts, 7pm, Sunshine Cinema: Accomplice, Perfect Roast Potatoes, Bombing, Shy Guys
Showtime Presents: I’m Dying Up Here, 8pm, Sunshine Cinema: Episodes 1 & 2
Showtime Presents – The LESFF LIVE Stand Up Special, 10pm, Subculture: Performers include Sasheer Zamata (SNL), Judah Friedlander (30 Rock), Sergio Chicon, Jena Friedman (The Daily Show with Jon Stewart), Matteo Lane (Late Night With Seth Meyers, MTV’s Girl Code). Hosted by Kerry Coddett (The Nightly Show)

Sunday, June 11:
Feature Film (Documentary), 6pm, Sunshine Cinema: Kosher Love

Monday, June 12:
Ladies’ Night Shorts Showcase (where Feminists pay $16, and Non-Feminists pay $8,632 to adjust for the median annual earnings difference between men and women), 7pm, Sunshine Cinema: Fry Day, JessZilla, Smile, Kiss Me, Reflections
Ladies’ Night Feature Film, 8pm, Sunshine Cinema: What Children Do
‘Now That’s What I Call Music’ Shorts Showcase, 9pm, Sunshine Cinema: Tav Falco: Make Me Know You’re Mine, Kojo: A Short Documentary, Soy Yo, Sunday Saxon, Mixtape Marauders

Tuesday, June 13:
‘Writing The Documentary Screenplay Panel’ with The Writers Guild of America East, 6pm, Sunshine Cinema: Panelists include David Riker (Dirty Wars), Sarah Burns (The Central Park Five), Jeremy Chilnick (Rats, Greatest Movie Ever Sold), Nelson George (Hip-Hop Evolution, A Ballerina’s Tale) and Moderated by: Michael Winship (President of WGAE)
NY Filmmaker Shorts, 7pm, Sunshine Cinema: Food City: Feast Of Five Boroughs, I Choose You, White Face, Kojo: A Short Documentary
Feature Film (Documentary), 8pm, Sunshine Cinema: NANA
“Queer Shorts: Best of NewFest,” with NewFest: New York’s LGBT Film & Media Arts Organization, 9pm Sunshine Cinema

Wednesday, June 14:
‘Mind F*CK’ Shorts, 7pm, Sunshine Cinema: Fluffernutter, Staycation, Pizza Face, There Are Too Many of These Crows, Sunday Saxon, Everything’s Gonna Be OK, Birdhouse
Feature Film, 8pm, Sunshine Cinema: Sweet Parents
‘Under Pressure’ Shorts, 9pm, Sunshine Cinema: The Accomplice, Fry Day, Story 304, Mariner, Jailbreak, It’s Been Like A Year

Thursday, June 15: Closing Night
Closing Night Feature Film (Documentary), 6:30pm, Sunshine Cinema: Poop Talk
Closing Night Feature Film (Documentary), 8:30pm, Sunshine Cinema: Mermaids
Closing Night Party, 9:00pm: Libation

ShareTweetSubmitPinMore