2018 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

Music News Grammys
Share Tweet Submit Pin
2018 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

The 60th Grammys were presented at New York City’s Madison Square Garden on Sunday night, and the event known as “Music’s Biggest Night” proved to be very big indeed, with artists including Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar, Bruno Mars, SZA and many more competing for those coveted golden gramophones.

While Jay-Z entered the night as 2018’s top nominee with eight nods, the rapper failed to win a single one—the same was true for SZA, Paste’s best new artist of 2017, who lost out on that award (and the other four for which she was nominated). The big victors proved to be Mars, who grabbed top Grammys for Record, Album and Song of the Year, and Lamar, who completely swept the Rap categories, winning Best Rap and Rap/Sung Performances, as well as Best Rap Song and Album.

The awards show had numerous performers to get excited about as well, including Elton John, Childish Gambino, Lamar, Kesha, Sting, U2 and others. Keep an eye out for Paste’s recap of the very best of those performances, and see the winners in bold below, including The War on Drugs, The National, LCD Soundsystem, Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, and other Paste favorites.

Find the results in all 84 categories below.

General

Record of the Year:
“Redbone” by Childish Gambino 
“Despacito” by Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber)
“The Story of O.J.” by Jay-Z 
“HUMBLE.” by Kendrick Lamar
“24K Magic” by Bruno Mars

Album of the Year:
Awaken, My Love! by Childish Gambino 
4:44 by Jay-Z 
DAMN. by Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama by Lorde 
24K Magic by Bruno Mars

Song of the Year:
“Despacito” by Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee (feat. Justin Bieber)
“4:44” by Jay-Z 
“Issues” by Julia Michaels
“1-800-273-8255” by Logic
“That’s What I Like” by Bruno Mars

Best New Artist:
Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Love So Soft” by Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” by Kesha
“Million Reasons” by Lady Gaga 
“What About Us” by P!nk
“Shape of You” by Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Something Just Like This” by The Chainsmokers & Coldplay 
“Despacito” by Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber 
“Thunder” by Imagine Dragons
“Feel It Still” by Portugal. The Man
“Stay” by Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) by Michael Bublé
Triplicate by Bob Dylan 
In Full Swing by Seth MacFarlane 
Wonderland by Sarah McLachlan 
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 by Various Artists

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Kaleidoscope EP by Coldplay 
Lust for Life by Lana Del Rey 
Evolve by Imagine Dragons
Rainbow by Kesha
Joanne by Lady Gaga 
÷ (Divide) by Ed Sheeran

Dance/Electronic

Best Dance Recording:
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” by Bonobo (feat. Innov Gnawa)
“Cola” by Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” by Gorillaz (feat. Dram)
“Tonite” by LCD Soundsystem
“Line of Sight” by Odesza (feat. Wynne & Mansionair)

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Migration by Bonobo
3-D the Catalogue by Kraftwerk
Mura Masa by Mura Masa
A Moment Apart by Odesza
What Now by Sylvan Esso 

Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
What If by The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit by Alex Han
Mount Royal by Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Prototype by Jeff Lorber Fusion
Bad Hombre by Antonio Sanchez

Rock

Best Rock Performance:
“You Want It Darker” by Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” by Chris Cornell
“Run” by Foo Fighters
“No Good” by Kaleo
“Go to War” by Nothing More

Best Metal Performance:
“Invisible Enemy” by August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” by Body Count
“Forever” by Code Orange
“Sultan’s Curse” by Mastodon
“Clockworks” by Meshuggah

Best Rock Song:
“Atlas, Rise!” by Metallica 
“Blood in the Cut” by K.Flay
“Go to War” by Nothing More
“Run” by Foo Fighters
“The Stage” by Avenged Sevenfold

Best Rock Album:
Emperor of Sand by Mastodon
Hardwired…to Self-Destruct by Metallica 
The Stories We Tell Ourselves by Nothing More
Villains by Queens of the Stone Age 
A Deeper Understanding by The War on Drugs

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album:
Everything Now by Arcade Fire
Humanz by Gorillaz
American Dream by LCD Soundsystem 
Pure Comedy by Father John Misty 
Sleep Well Beast by The National

R&B

Best R&B Performance:
“Get You” by Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” by Kehlani
“High” by Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” by Bruno Mars
“The Weekend” by SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Laugh and Move On” by The Baylor Project
Redbone” by Childish Gambino
“What I’m Feelin’” by Anthony Hamilton (feat. The Hamiltones)
“All the Way” by Ledisi
“Still” by Mali Music

Best R&B Song:
“First Began” by PJ Morton
“Location” by Khalid
“Redbone” by Childish Gambino 
“Supermodel” by SZA
“That’s What I Like” by Bruno Mars

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Free 6lack by 6lack
Awaken, My Love! by Childish Gambino 
American Teen by Khalid
Ctrl by SZA
Starboy by The Weeknd

Best R&B Album:
Freudian by Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule by Ledisi
24K Magic by Bruno Mars
Gumbo by PJ Morton
Feel the Real by Musiq Soulchild

Rap

Best Rap Performance:
“Bounce Back” by Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” by Cardi B
“4:44” by Jay-Z 
“Humble.” by Kendrick Lamar
“Bad and Boujee” by Migos (feat. Lil Uzi Vert)

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Prblms” by 6lack
“Crew” by Goldlink (feat. Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glitzy)
“Family Feud” by Jay-Z (feat. Beyoncé)
“Loyalty.” by Kendrick Lamar (feat. Rihanna)
“Love Galore” by SZA (feat. Travis Scott)

Best Rap Song:
“Bodak Yellow” by Cardi B
“Chase Me” by Danger Mouse (feat. Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
“HUMBLE.” by Kendrick Lamar
“Sassy” by Rapsody
“The Story of O.J.” by Jay-Z 

Best Rap Album:
4:44 by Jay-Z 
DAMN. by Kendrick Lamar
Culture by Migos
Laila’s Wisdom by Rapsody
Flower Boy by Tyler, the Creator

Country

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Body Like a Back Road” by Sam Hunt
“Losing You” by Alison Krauss 
“Tin Man” by Miranda Lambert 
“I Could Use a Love Song” by Maren Morris
“Either Way” by Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“It Ain’t My Fault” by Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” by Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” by Lady Antebellum
“Better Man” by Little Big Town
“Drinkin’ Problem” by Midland

Best Country Song:
“Better Man” by Little Big Town
“Body Like a Back Road” by Sam Hunt
“Broken Halos” by Chris Stapleton
“Drinkin’ Problem” by Midland
“Tin Man” by Miranda Lambert 

Best Country Album:
Cosmic Hallelujah by Kenny Chesney
Heart Break by Lady Antebellum
The Breaker by Little Big Town
Life Changes by Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Volume 1 by Chris Stapleton

New Age

Best New Age Album:
Reflection by Brian Eno 
SongVersation: Medicine by India.Arie
Dancing On Water by Peter Kater
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 by Kitaro
Spiral Revelation by Steve Roach

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Can’t Remember Why” by Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” by Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” by Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Beyond” by John McLaughlin, soloist
“Ilimba” by Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
The Journey by The Baylor Project
A Social Call by Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass and Blind by Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter by Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
Dreams and Daggers by Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Uptown, Downtown by Bill Charlap Trio
Rebirth by Billy Childs
Project Freedom by Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book by Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream by Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
MONK’estra Vol. 2 by John Beasley
Jigsaw by Alan Ferber Big Band
Bringin’ It by Christian McBride Big Band
Homecoming by Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind by Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter by Antonio Adolfo
Oddara by Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos by Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico by Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango by Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel / Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Too Hard Not To” by Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” by JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” by Le’Andria
“My Life” by The Walls Group
“Never Have To Be Alone” by CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Oh My Soul” by Casting Crowns
“Clean” by Natalie Grant
“What A Beautiful Name” by Hillsong Worship
“Even If” by MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” by Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album:
Crossover: Live From Music City by Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me by Le’Andria
Close by Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song by Anita Wilson
Let Them Fall in Love by CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Rise by Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) by Matt Maher
Lifer by MercyMe
Hills and Valleys by Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker by Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:
The Best Of the Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 by The Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus by Larry Cordle
Resurrection by Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope by Reba McEntire
Hope for All Nations by Karen Peck & New River

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album:
Lo Único Constante by Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte by Juanes
Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 by La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) by Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado by Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Ayo by Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera by C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas De Hielo by Jorge Drexler
El Paradise by Los Amigos Invisibles
Residente by Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Ni Diablo Ni Santo by Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer Y Hoy by Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos by Alex Campos
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas by Aida Cuevas
Zapateando En El Norte by Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Albita by Albita
Art of the Arrangement by Doug Beavers
Salsa Big Band by Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Gente Valiente by Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible by Diego El Cigala

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance:
“Killer Diller Blues” by Alabama Shakes
“Let My Mother Live” by Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Arkansas Farmboy” by Glen Campbell 
“Steer Your Way” by Leonard Cohen 
“I Never Cared For You” by Alison Krauss 

Best American Roots Song:
“Cumberland Gap” by David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” by The Mavericks
“If We Were Vampires” by Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
“It Ain’t Over Yet” by Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” by Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album:
Southern Blood by Gregg Allman
Shine On Rainy Day by Brent Cobb
Beast Epic by Iron & Wine 
The Nashville Sound by Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Brand New Day by The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album:
Fiddler’s Dream by Michael Cleveland
Laws Of Gravity by The Infamous Stringdusters [TIE]
Original by Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite by Noam Pikelny
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] by Rhonda Vincent And The Rage [TIE]

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Migration Blues by Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio by Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Roll And Tumble by R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train by Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome by The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm by Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live In Lafayette by Sonny Landreth
TajMo by Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’
Got Soul by Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Live From The Fox Oakland by Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:
Mental Illness by Aimee Mann
Semper Femina by Laura Marling 
The Queen Of Hearts by Offa Rex
You Don’t Own Me Anymore by The Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple by Yusuf / Cat Stevens 

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Top Of the Mountain by Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 by Ho’okena
Kalenda by Lost Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] by Northern Cree
Pua Kiele by Josh Tatofi

Reggae

Best Reggae Album:
Chronology by Chronixx
Lost In Paradise by Common Kings
Wash House Ting by J Boog
Stony Hill by Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
Avrakedabra by Morgan Heritage

World Music

Best World Music Album:
Memoria De Los Sentidos by Vicente Amigo
Para Mi by Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos by Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Elwan by Tinariwen

Children’s

Best Children’s Album:
Brighter Side by Gustafer Yellowgold
Feel What U Feel by Lisa Loeb
Lemonade by Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke by Alphabet Rockers
Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World by Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Astrophysics For People In A Hurry by Neil Degrasse Tyson
Born To Run by Bruce Springsteen 
Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter by Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) by Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher

Comedy

Best Comedy Album:
The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas by Dave Chappelle
Cinco by Jim Gaffigan 
Jerry Before Seinfeld by Jerry Seinfeld 
A Speck Of Dust by Sarah Silverman 
What Now? by Kevin Hart 

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album:
Come From Away by Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Dear Evan Hansen by Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Hello, Dolly! by Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Baby Driver by (Various Artists)
Guardians Of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 by (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album by (Various Artists)
La La Land by (Various Artists)
Moana: The Songs by (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Arrival by Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk byHans Zimmer, composer
Game Of Thrones: Season 7 by Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures by Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land by Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“City Of Stars” by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“How Far I’ll Go” by Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” by Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” by Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up For Something” by Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

Composing / Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Alkaline” by Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” by Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” by Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Three Revolutions” by Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Warped Cowboy” by Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“All Hat, No Saddle” by Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” by John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” by Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” by John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” by Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“Another Day Of Sun” by Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” by Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” by Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” by Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” by Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Package

Best Recording Package:
El Orisha De La Rosa by Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) [TIE]
Mura Masa by Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) by Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) [TIE]
Sleep Well Beast by Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
Solid State by Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta by Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) by Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
May 1977: Get Shown The Light by Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition by Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares by Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Notes

Best Album Notes:
Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth by Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition by Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin by Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute by David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings by Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams by Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Historical

Best Historical Album:
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta by Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 by Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
Leonard Bernstein – The Composer by Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa by Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams by Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Production, Non-classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Every Where Is Some Where by Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
Is This The Life We Really Want? by Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
Natural Conclusion by Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
No Shape by Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
24K Magic by Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical:
Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:
“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” by Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” by SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” by Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” by Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
“You Move (Latroit Remix)” by Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album:
Early Americans by Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man by Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
So Is My Love by Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
3-D The Catalogue by Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
Tyberg: Masses by Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs by Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man by Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies by Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio by Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Tyberg: Masses by John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of the Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance:
Concertos For Orchestra by Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches by Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente by Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 by Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio by Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:
Berg: Lulu by Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
Berg: Wozzeck by Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles by Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecie?, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Handel: Ottone by George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel by Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
Bryars: The Fifth Century by Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
Handel: Messiah by Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
Mansurian: Requiem by Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
Music Of the Spheres by Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
Tyberg: Masses by Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 by Arcangelo
Death & The Maiden by Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert by Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann by Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 by Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Bach: The French Suites by Murray Perahia
Haydn: Cello Concertos by Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
Levina: The Piano Concertos by Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 by Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
Transcendental by Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas by Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio by Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Gods & Monsters by Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music by Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift by Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium:
Barbara by Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto by Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir by Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
Les Routes De L’Esclavage by Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger by Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude by Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Viola Concerto by Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Mansurian: Requiem by Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies by Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra by Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Music Video / Film

Best Music Video:
“Up All Night” by Beck
“Makeba” by Jain
“The Story Of O.J.” by Jay-Z 
“Humble.” by Kendrick Lamar
“1-800-273-8255” by Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film:
One More Time With Feeling by Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Long Strange Trip by (The Grateful Dead)
The Defiant Ones by (Various Artists)
Soundbreaking by (Various Artists)
Two Trains Runnin’ by (Various Artists)

Also in Music