2017 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

Music News Grammys
Share Tweet Submit Pin
2017 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

The 2017 Grammy Awards was full of the traditional drama and spectacle. Adele, Chance the Rapper and Beyonce all won big, and David Bowie won five posthumous Grammys for Blackstar. A Tribe Called Quest, Busta Rhymes and Anderson .Paak gave a politically charged performance of “We the People,” and CeeLo Green’s golden power outfit has already become a meme. See below for a full list of 2017’s Grammy winners, plus Paste Cloud audio from a 1987 Bowie show.

Record of the Year: “Hello,” Adele
Album of the Year: 25, Adele
Song of the Year: “Hello,” Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
Best New Artist: Chance The Rapper
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Hello,” Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots
Best Pop Vocal Album: 25, Adele
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson
Best Dance Recording: “Don’t Let Me Down,” The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Skin, Flume
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
Best Rock Performance: “Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Metal Performance: “Dystopia,” Megadeth
Best Rock Song: “Blackstar,” David Bowie
Best Rock Album: Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage The Elephant
Best Alternative Music Album: Blackstar, David Bowie
Best R&B Performance: “Cranes in the Sky,” Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Angel,” Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song: “Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Lemonade, Beyonce
Best R&B Album: Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
Best Rap Performance: “No Problem,” Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Hotline Bling,” Drake
Best Rap Song: “Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Album: Coloring Book, Chance The Rapper
Best Country Solo Performance: “My Church,” Maren Morris
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Jolene,” Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Best Country Song: “Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Best Country Album: A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson
Best New Age Album: White Sun II, White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Take Me To The Alley, Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album: Tribute to Irakere: Live In Marciac, Chucho Valdes
Best Gospel Performance/Song: “God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains
Best Gospel Album: Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Love Remains, Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album: Hymnes, Joey+Rory
Best Latin Pop Album: Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: iLevitable, ile
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernandez
Best Tropical Latin Album: Donde Estan?, Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo
Best American Roots Performance: “House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz
Best American Roots Song: “Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best Americana Album: This Is Where I Live, William Bell
Best Bluegrass Album: Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Traditional Blues Album: Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album: The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: Undercurrent, Sarah Jaroszh
Best Regional Roots Music Album: E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Best World Music Album: Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Best Children’s Album: Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox, Carol Burnett
Best Comedy Album: Talking For Clapping, Patton Oswalt
Best Musical Theater Album: The Color Purple, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
Best Instrumental Composition: “Spoken At Midnight,” Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “You and I,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Flintstones,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
Best Historical Album: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Best Album Notes: Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
Best Recording Package: Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
Best Remixed Recording: “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Best Surround Sound Album: Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1, Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich, Third Coast Percussion
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: TIE: Shakespeare Songs, Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
TIE: Schumann & Berg, Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Best Classical Compendium: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer.
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Best Music Video: “Formation,” Beyonce
Best Music Film: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years, (The Beatles)

Also in Music