Emmy Winners 2019: The Complete List

TV Features Emmys
Share Tweet Submit Pin
Emmy Winners 2019: The Complete List

The Emmy Awards have come and gone! The full list of winners is below, and soon we’ll share our thoughts on the (pretty messy) ceremony. But overall, there were some outstanding winners, a few major upsets (most great), and one very not surprising win that is a huge eyeroll … you know which one. Without further ado:

Outstanding Drama Series
  Better Call Saul
Bodyguard
WINNERGame of Thrones
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series
Barry
WINNERFleabag
The Good Place
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Schitt’s Creek
Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate  (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
WINNER—Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
WINNER—Bill Hader (Barry)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
WINNER—Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
WINNER—Billy Porter (Pose)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Nailed It!
WINNERRuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Mahershela Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
WINNER—Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Amy Adams  (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
Joey King (The Act)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
WINNER—Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
WINNER—Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
WINNER—Julia Garner (Ozark)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
WINNER—Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Hale (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Olivia Coleman (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
WINNER—Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
WINNER—Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
Aante Blackk (When They See Us)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
  The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  Jimmy Kimmel Live!
WINNERLast Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Late Show With James Corden
 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now!
  Drunk History
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
WINNERSaturday Night Live
Who Is America?

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Ellen DeGeneres  (Ellen’s Game of Games)
Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman (Making It)
WINNER—RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)
James Corden (The World’s Best)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
WINNER—Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Glynn Turman (How To Get Away With Murder)
Ron Cephas (This Is Us)
Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)
WINNER—Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER—Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
Peter MacNicol (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
WINNER—Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Limited Series
WINNERChernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us

Tags
Also in TV