Emmy Winners 2021: The Complete List

TV Lists Emmys
Share Tweet Submit Pin
Emmy Winners 2021: The Complete List

The 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards are here! You can watch live on CBS or stream them via Paramount+, and compare with our predictions here.

Meanwhile, we’ll be updating the winners list throughout the night; for our full thoughts and reaction come back here Monday morning for a breakdown of how the event went (or, perhaps, didn’t).

Without further ado:

Best Comedy Series


Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
Hacks
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method
Pen15
WINNERTed Lasso

Best Actor in a Comedy Series


Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
WINNER—Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series


Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Allison Janney (Mom)?
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
WINNER—Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
WINNER—Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
WINNER—Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Drama Series


The Boys
Bridgerton
WINNERThe Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Pose
This Is Us

Best Actor in a Drama Series


Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
WINNER—Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Actress in a Drama Series


Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
WINNER—Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
O-T Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
WINNER—Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Michael K Williams (Lovecraft Country)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


WINNER—Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Limited Series


I May Destroy You
Mare of Easttown
WINNERThe Queen’s Gambit
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Best TV Movie


WINNERDolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle Frank

Best Actor in a TV Movie, Limited Series, or Anthology


Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
WINNER—Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Best Actress in a TV Movie, Limited Series, or Anthology


Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
WINNER—Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Best Supporting Actor in TV Movie, Limited Series, or Anthology


Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)
Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
WINNER—Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Movie, Limited Series, or Anthology


Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)
WINNER—Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown)
Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series


Don Cheadle (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier)
Charles Dance (The Crown)
Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)
WINNER—Courtney B. Vance (Lovecraft Country)
Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series


Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
WINNER—Claire Foy (The Crown)
McKenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series


Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
WINNER—Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)
Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)
Daniel Kaluuya (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Saturday Night Live)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series


Jane Adams (Hacks)
Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
WINNER—Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Best Animated Program


Big Mouth (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
WINNERGenndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park: The Pandemic Special (Comedy Central)

Best Variety Sketch Series


A Black Lady Sketch Show
WINNERSaturday Night Live

Best Variety Talk Series


Conan
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
WINNERLast Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Best Variety Special (Live)


Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd
WINNERStephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020

Best Variety Special (Pre-recorded)


Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne’s American Utopia
8:46 – Dave Chappelle
Friends: The Reunion
WINNERHamilton
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Best Reality Competition Series


The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
WINNERRuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

2021 Governor’s Award Winner: Debbie Allen



For all the latest TV news, reviews, lists and features, follow @Paste_TV.